Links to information about Toastmasters in Division A (Huntsville, Madison, Decatur & Florence)

Brochure about Toastmasters

Speaking and Leadership Tips from Toastmasters International

Toastmasters in North Alabama (Huntsville/Decatur/Florence)

Brief overview of Toastmasters, Meetings and Clubs (coming soon)

The Division A Summer 2016 Toastmasters Leadership Institute (TLI) is coming up soon.

Saturday, July 30, 2015
8:00 - noon
Madison Church of Christ
556 Hughes Rd., Madison
No cost to attend

This is an opportunity for each club officer to learn how to be perform the duties of their office and help lead their club to success. Also, each club is required to have at least 4 officers trained at each session (Summer & Winter) to earn the “Officers Trained” DCP point.  Get your club off to a good start by entering your officers now.   That helps earn “Officers & Dues” DCP point for the upcoming year.

The TLI will be the same format as past TLIs.  We will have general sessions, training for each officer role, a panel discussion, and breakout sessions.  There will be three 20 minute breakout sessions with a 5 minute break between each.  Each time slot will have 3 presentations to choose from.  3 of the presentations will be presented twice and 3 will be presented only once.  So each attendee will get to choose 3 of the 6 presentations.  The TLI agenda is posted below.

Download the draft agenda The general session, Creating a Quality Club , will be presented by Rodney Grady.  Because this presentation is 90 minutes long, some sections of it will be presented in breakout sessions:

Officer Training (tentative):

  • President:  Kim Goode
  • VP Education: Ruth Jones
  • VP Membership: Susan Knapp
  • VP PR: Wayne Goode
  • Secretary: Allison Wheeler
  • Treasurer: Tom Strameillo
  • SAA: Marva Morse

Breakout Sessions (tentative)

  • DCP/CSP: Wayne Goode
  • HPL/Earn your ALB & ALS: Lillian Cooke
  • Conducting Contests: Kim Goode
  • Mentoring: Andrew Fandre
  • Moments of Truth: Rodney Grady

2016 Fall Speech Contests

We are approaching Speech Contest time. This Fall the Speech Contests will be Humorous and Table Topics. Club speech contest are planned by the club’s VPE. Here are the dates that the clubs, area and division should hold their speech contests:

Club Contests: August 1-24, 2016
Area Contests: August 24-September 15, 2016
Division Contests: September 15–30, 2016

2016-2017 Area Alignment for Division A

Area 11: Earnestine Doubek

  • Tennessee Valley: Sharon Cowing
  • Redstone: Dan Cutshall
  • Speaking Easy: Marilyn Volonino
  • Florence: Dudley Harris
  • IVXP (formerly BP Decatur)

Area 12: Andrew Fandre

  • Hi Noon: Matthew Jones
  • Research Park: Sonja Merritt
  • Nooners: Caroline Wang
  • Intergraph: Deborah Davis
  • SAIC: Michael Baran

Area 13: Frederick Robinson

  • Mason Dixon: Zebert Brown
  • Strategic Speakers: Timothy Powell
  • Confidently Speaking: Donna Miller
  • (NEW) Premier Providers: Jesse Barber
  • Von Braun Speakers: TBD
  • North Alabama Advanced Toastmasters: Verna Perry

Division A Humorous Speech Contest and Table Topics Speech Contest    

When: September 26, 2016, 6:00 pm
Where:  Faulkner University, Room 110 (420 Wynn Drive, Huntsville, AL)

Come out and support our speech contestants in these two speech contests!